Georgian (Georgia)US (English)
First Ever Corporate Intranet for the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation
Wednesday, 16 July 2014 13:01    PDF Print E-mail
In July 2014, with assistance from HICD PLUS, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation’s (GOGC) first corporate intranet page went live. The system is designed to increase employee productivity and improve internal communications.
The intranet will be used to publish corporate news and events and conduct polls. Management will also use the intranet to inform employees about the organization’s plans and initiatives. The system will enable employees to provide feedback by commenting on issues posted on the portal.The intranet will also help improve the efficiency of business processes. Managers can use the intranet to delegate tasks to subordinates and receive reports on the work accomplished. The portal also includes organizational structure and personal information about all GOGC employees and contains forms and templates for frequently used documents.
HICD PLUS is assisting the GOGC by conducting an HICD program in the following priority areas: (i) re-engineer and integrate core processes; (ii) implement an automated work flow and document management system; (iii) develop and implement a personnel development system; and (iv) develop and implement a performance management system.
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 16 July 2014 13:03 )