Georgian (Georgia)US (English)
Strengthening Financial Management of the National Center for Disease Control
Tuesday, 07 April 2015 13:41    PDF Print E-mail
National Center for Disease Control is the leading player in the protection and improvement of the health of Georgia’s population through scientific, evidence-based prevention of diseases and preparation for and response to threats to public health.  NCDC manages a large network of laboratories, including: the R. Lugar Center for Public Health Research, three Zonal Diagnostic Laboratories, and seven Laboratory Sentinel Stations spread throughout Georgia.
In November 2014, HICD PLUS began to work to improve and update NCDC’s financial system. The consultants did the functional analysis of the NCDC’s Finance and Economic Department and developed a set of recommendations for an upgraded system. NCDC received the comprehensive finance management manual, Standard Operating Procedures inclusive of staffing requirements, job descriptions; Guidelines and KPIs. On April 2-3, 2015, HICD PLUS trained 21 employees of the Finance and Economic Department on Implementing Proposed Changes and Communicating the Changes Internally.